April 30, 2009

Random quotes by Paiton-Funny to me (her mom)

P: Hey mommy
ME: Yeah Paiter
P: Look, I'm a ARRR Matey (holding an empty TP roll up to her eye)
ME: You mean a Pirate
P: Yeah mommy a ARRR Matey Piewit

P: Hey mommy
Me: yeah Paiter
P: Where is the pirate? (I taught her how to say pirate correctly)
Me: On his pirate ship in the ocean
P: We don't live on ships, pirates are so silly.

She asks this same question with regards to "the prince", or "princess" all the time, and when I tell her they are with their families at the castle she says
P: OOH,
she says it like it is the most fascinating thing she has ever heard.

P: Daddy stop talking, you're makin' me nervous
Chris: (Laughing hysterically) how am I making you nervous?
P: because you won't stop talking and making me nervous

P: UGHHHH, daddy/mommy you're making me soooo angry

P: Night, don't let the bugs bight

P: I love you mostest postest

At least she is learning all about her feelings. Maybe one day we won't cause her such bad/traumatic feelings:)

This last one was one of my personal facorites, but she hasn't said it in a long time.
P: I are the boss!!
ME: No I are the boss
P: NOOO, I are the boss...etc, etc.

April 27, 2009

Butterflies, gardens, and sculptures...Oh my!!!

On Saturday I took Paiter and went to Grand Rapids, Michigan to the Frederik Meijer Garden and Sculpture Park. I thought she would really like to see the butterfly exhibit that was going on there, but I was waaaayy off. She liked the butterflies for about 2 minutes (not even long enough to see the whole exhibit). After we did all the "Paiter" stuff, I made her come with me to Nordstrom Rack to do "mom" stuff. I found a pair of Keen shoes (my personal favorite pair of summer shoes) that fit Paiton perfectly, but I couldn't bring myself to pay $25 for kids shoes. don't worry though, I did find an AWESOME 4th of July dress for the kid, and then a really cute Sunday dress that will fit her next winter (75% off!!!!!)

Here are pics of the kid playing ALL day... I have to tell you she took a 10 min. nap and did really well. Thankfully she didn't act up, because she would have had every reason to.


In the children's garden there was this really cool maze type thing filled with water and then there were tonz of plastic boats for the kids to play with. She could have spent the entire day here if I would have let her.

Paiter was all pictured out by the time we made it to this little beauty, but hey we all need a picture of a beaver made out of grass clippings. Don't you think its freakin' AWESOME!!

Paiter wanted to take her shoes off like this guy; she figured if he can do it so can she.Playing in more water...after I took pictures, I noticed the sign that says "Please don't touch the sculpture"...Oops.
This was a really cool play structure that was probably as big or bigger than our house. I only posted this pic because I really liked the picture of the kid.This is a water sculpture that had a little puddle thing the kids could play in. I think she like this one a lot, but mainly because it was so small that there were not a lot of other kids around. She doesn't like being bossed around by the older kids, so this was a good place for her to play.
Ever since our last Utah trip (Christmas vacation) Paiter has been picking her nose nonstop. I think it started out really dry, but now it is just a VERY BAAADD habit!! I had to get a picture of her trying to pick the giant nose. Bad I know, but she thought it was funny that I was actually encouraging her to pick it.

This is a GINORMOUS horse. When we walked underneath it to head home, Paiter said something like "EWE momma we are under his potty. We don't walk by potties do we mom?.She was dead set on giving the "baby elephant" a kiss. It turned out really cute though. Good idea Paiter.


April 24, 2009

We came, we saw...

Last weekend my brother invited us to Chicago with him; it was soooo much fun!!! I have decided that we need to go back and spend a lot more time there. There were so many things to do...and not nearly enough time to do them.
Here is the picture run down...
1- waiting for the bus (The 1st time Paiton and I road public transportation, pathetic I know)
2-5 Aquarium
5- Paiter was tuckered out by the time we finished with the aquarium, Like OUT COLD!!!
6- 7 The bean-I don't know the real name, but we called it "the jelly bean"
9-10 A really cool fountain right by "the bean". Different faces would appear, then after a while, they would pucker up, then spit out water. The kids LOOOOVED it!!!
11-13 The sears tower-the kids loved climbing on the rails and playing with the gift shop toys:)
14-15 The Hershey's chocolate factory. They loved wearing their hats and acting like workers. Paiter started looking for Charlie and Willy Wonka.
Posted by Picasa

April 12, 2009

Rascally Rabbit:)

Look what the Easter Bunny did to our house!!! He hid Paiton's Easter basket, then he tied a string to it and hopped all over our house. Paiton woke up and tried to come out of her room but she was trapped in a string trap. She had to follow the string to find her Easter basket. Guess where that crazy rabbit hid her basket...
He put it in the shower. What a crazy bunny!!!!
Earlier in day, the bunny dropped off a goody basket at our neighbors house while we were downstairs eating dinner. What a nice bunny!!
Paiton made a nest out of spaghetti and craft paint. It was really fun for her to squish the spaghetti noodles in the paint. After a while she didn't want to make a nest, she just wanted to play with the noodles. It was really difficult to keep her from eating it since "noodles" are her favorite food.
Happy Easter!!!

April 11, 2009

Randomness!!

Paiton is like her dad...a hugger!! She will not stop hugging her friend "E". When I say hug, I mean full on bear hugs, the kind where you stop breathing because she squeezes sooo hard. Hopefully she will grow out of it...or maybe "E" will learn to like it.

These were from a couple days ago, I traced the Paiter's body, then she "helped" color them.

Look at how accurate we were with the coloring
Playing Wii fit. Its kinda funny!!
video

April 7, 2009

Michigan winter...I mean spring:)

This is the kind of fun we "get" to have during spring in Michigan. aren't you jealous. If you look close you'll notice the eyes and mouth are little poky ball things from a tree in our front yard. They make it awful every time you mow the lawn, and don't even think about walking in the front yard without any shoes on.

Isn't this precious, she told the snowman
"stay right here while I eat dinner...I'll be right back, and I love you."
Paiter wanted to help with the groceries, notice Chris isn't really helping, and i have the camera so I am not doing much either:)
video

April 6, 2009

Random picture update

Here are some of the random pics I haven't posted in a while.
1-3 Paiter helped me watch our friends baby last week. She LOVED it!! One day after he left Paiton told me "we need to get one of those." I asked her where you get them and she said "at the baby store, they are $20, but girl babies cost more." Where is the world did that come from? I love in the baby pics she is sooo happy (at first), then super bored, then super happy again once he is done eating.
4-Paiter learning to ride a bike.
5- Paiter decided this was a better way to move the bike.
6 7- Planting flower seeds because we are too cheap to buy ones that have already been started.
8- Paiter helping carry the groceries in the house:)
9- Missionaries burning up some extra energy in between general conf.
10- This is what we woke up to today.
CURSE YOU MICHIGAN WEATHER!!!!
Posted by Picasa